Visitor’s Visa – What You Need To Know

If you would like to visit the United States and you are a citizen of a country that requires a visitor’s visa to enter the U.S., there are a few tips you should know for working on your application. The DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application form is what you need to fill out if you are planning to do temporary travel to the United States for tourism. This form can also be used for K visas for fiances as well. This form is submitted electronically to the Department of State, so make sure you print out your confirmation page at the end. After filling out the DS-160 online, you will need to have a personal interview with a Consular Officer. The Consular Officers use information from the DS-160 and the interview to determine your eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa.  It is very important to be prepared with the right information and correct documents for your consular interview. When filling out the DS-160 online, you will need important documents and information such as your: – Passport – Travel Itinerary – Dates of your last 5 visits or trips to the United States – International Travel history for the past 5 years – Resume or Curriculum Vitae – Information about your education and work history – Additional information that the consular officers may ask for Before attending your interview, you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney to make sure you have all of the correct documents and information together to be properly prepared for the interview. An attorney can go over the types of questions that you will encounter at the...