Visitor’s Visa – What You Need To Know

If you would like to visit the United States and you are a citizen of a country that requires a visitor’s visa to enter the U.S., there are a few tips you should know for working on your application. The DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application form is what you need to fill out if you are planning to do temporary travel to the United States for tourism. This form can also be used for K visas for fiances as well. This form is submitted electronically to the Department of State, so make sure you print out your confirmation page at the end. After filling out the DS-160 online, you will need to have a personal interview with a Consular Officer. The Consular Officers use information from the DS-160 and the interview to determine your eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa.  It is very important to be prepared with the right information and correct documents for your consular interview. When filling out the DS-160 online, you will need important documents and information such as your: – Passport – Travel Itinerary – Dates of your last 5 visits or trips to the United States – International Travel history for the past 5 years – Resume or Curriculum Vitae – Information about your education and work history – Additional information that the consular officers may ask for Before attending your interview, you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney to make sure you have all of the correct documents and information together to be properly prepared for the interview. An attorney can go over the types of questions that you will encounter at the...

California AB-60 Driver’s License

What is California AB-60? Starting in January of 2015, California residents who cannot establish proof of their legal presence in the United States may apply for a driver’s license as long as they can show eligible proof of identification and residency in the state. This is a great program that insures that our roads are safer with licensed drivers who have passed the vision examinations and the written tests for obtaining a California Driver’s License. By law, no one is allowed to attempt to question the AB 60 driver’s license holder, or discriminate against them, or attempt to question the holder’s citizenship or immigration status. These licenses may not be used for identification purposes, though. To apply for the AB-60 license, you must bring a list of specific documents to your DMV appointment. First you need 1 document of Primary Identification Primary Identification documents must come from a specific list on the DMV form and can include the following documents: A previously issues California driver’s license or ID card (October 2000 or later) A valid foreign document that can be electronically verified  by the DMV with the applicant’s country of origin. This can include a Mexican passport from 2008 or later, a Mexican consular card issues in 2006 or 2014, as well as a Mexican Federal Electoral Card, issued 2013 or later A valid foreign passport (California Department of Motor Vehicles) There are many restrictions on which documents are acceptable for use for the AB-60 license, and certain documents are only acceptable if they were issued in specific years. It is important to work through this form with a lawyer prior...

DACA – Quick Facts You Should Know

Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) What is DACA? It’s a program that helps children of immigrants who came to the United States undocumented, so that these children may be able to get work and eventually a path to legally being in the United States. According to the USCIS website, DACA is defined here: On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. They are also eligible for work authorization. Deferred action is a use of prosecutorial discretion to defer removal action against an individual for a certain period of time. Deferred action does not provide lawful status. (USCIS)    DACA was created by President Obama to help the large amount of immigrant children we have in the United States who struggle to find work due to not having the proper papers. Who is eligible for DACA relief? There are quite a few factors to consider, so this type of application definitely requires the help of a legal professional. DACA Eligibility: You came to the United States before your 16th Birthday You have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007 until the present time You were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012 You never had lawful immigration status prior to June 15, 2012 You are currently in school, have graduated, obtained your GED, or have been honorably discharged from the United States Armed Forces You have not been convicted of...

What are Bio Metrics?

If you have recently been working on a type of visa application for the United States, you have most likely come across information regarding Bio Metrics.  If you are applying for citizenship, asylum, or a green card, you’ll see that you must schedule a Bio Metrics appointment. So what are Bio Metrics exactly? Bio Metrics is a scientific word for “anatomical or physiological data by which a person can be uniquely identified.” When you go to your Bio Metrics appointment, USCIS will collect your fingerprints, take your photo, and collect your signature electronically. These data collection measures were created to help make the United States safer and help the government to identify people easily. When you submit your application, you usually must pay a fee for the Bio Metrics appointment. After you submit your forms, you will receive an appointment notice in the mail. This appointment letter could take weeks or months to arrive in the mail. Once the letter arrives, the notice will tell you the exact place, date, and time for your Bio Metrics appointment. According to the Department of Homeland Security, the use of Bio Metrics is “helping to make travel simple, easy and convenient for legitimate visitors, but virtually impossible for those who wish to do harm or violate U.S. laws.” (DHS) When you go to your Bio Metrics appointment, don’t forget to bring your photo ID, appointment notice, any receipt notices you may have from your immigration application, and any additional information requested by USCIS. If you have questions about how to prepare your immigration application, give us a call, and we would be happy...

What Happens if I Die without a Will in California?

Worrying about how your assets will be distributed after death is something that can be avoided if you take the time to set up a will and figure out the details of your estate. If you were to pass away without a will, the laws of intestate succession are used to determine who in your family will be inheriting your assets. There are different rules depending on if at time of death you are married or single, if you have children, and if you have grand children or other relatives. If you are married, the first item to figure out is your property, which includes community property, separate property, and can include a combination of both types. Without a will and without any other surviving relatives, the the property will go to your spouse, who may have to file a spousal property petition to establish ownership. If you have surviving children, parents, or siblings, the property will be distributed to family members according to the California laws. If you have no will, depending on what type of property and assets you own, your estate may have to go into probate. Someone in your family would have to file to begin the probate process. Most probates occurring in the state of California are handled using the state’s Independent Administration of Estates Act. This act lets the executor of the state take care of many matters without having to constantly ask permission from the probate court. The executor can usually handle some transactions, like selling estate property or paying taxes, but selling real estate requires approval from the probate court. Even...