California AB-60 Driver’s License

What is California AB-60? Starting in January of 2015, California residents who cannot establish proof of their legal presence in the United States may apply for a driver’s license as long as they can show eligible proof of identification and residency in the state. This is a great program that insures that our roads are safer with licensed drivers who have passed the vision examinations and the written tests for obtaining a California Driver’s License. By law, no one is allowed to attempt to question the AB 60 driver’s license holder, or discriminate against them, or attempt to question the holder’s citizenship or immigration status. These licenses may not be used for identification purposes, though. To apply for the AB-60 license, you must bring a list of specific documents to your DMV appointment. First you need 1 document of Primary Identification Primary Identification documents must come from a specific list on the DMV form and can include the following documents: A previously issues California driver’s license or ID card (October 2000 or later) A valid foreign document that can be electronically verified  by the DMV with the applicant’s country of origin. This can include a Mexican passport from 2008 or later, a Mexican consular card issues in 2006 or 2014, as well as a Mexican Federal Electoral Card, issued 2013 or later A valid foreign passport (California Department of Motor Vehicles) There are many restrictions on which documents are acceptable for use for the AB-60 license, and certain documents are only acceptable if they were issued in specific years. It is important to work through this form with a lawyer prior...

DACA – Quick Facts You Should Know

Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) What is DACA? It’s a program that helps children of immigrants who came to the United States undocumented, so that these children may be able to get work and eventually a path to legally being in the United States. According to the USCIS website, DACA is defined here: On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. They are also eligible for work authorization. Deferred action is a use of prosecutorial discretion to defer removal action against an individual for a certain period of time. Deferred action does not provide lawful status. (USCIS)    DACA was created by President Obama to help the large amount of immigrant children we have in the United States who struggle to find work due to not having the proper papers. Who is eligible for DACA relief? There are quite a few factors to consider, so this type of application definitely requires the help of a legal professional. DACA Eligibility: You came to the United States before your 16th Birthday You have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007 until the present time You were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012 You never had lawful immigration status prior to June 15, 2012 You are currently in school, have graduated, obtained your GED, or have been honorably discharged from the United States Armed Forces You have not been convicted of...