Visiting the United States as a Tourist

Many people ask us, “What kind of visa do I need to visit the United States?” Depending on the reason of your visit, there are a variety of different visas offered for different types of visits. If you are visiting the United States as a tourist, the B visa is the right one for this type of trip. The tourism/visitor  B-2 visa is for the following purposes: tourism vacation (holiday) visit with friends or relatives medical treatment participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation) (U.S. Department of State) There are a few steps required to apply for this visa. First you must fill out an online application and schedule your interview at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your home country. The wait times for an interview are different for every location, so make sure you start your visa application early so that you have enough time for each of the steps. Form DS-160 is the where you will begin your application process. Make sure you have your current Passport ready and a photo of yourself that matches the government requirements. Your passport must be valid for 6 months longer than your intended stay in the United States. After this step, additional documents may be requested to prove the purpose of your trip, the duration of your trip, proof of roundtrip airfare, and evidence of...

Where to find H1-B Jobs?

Are you thinking about finding an employer in the U.S. that will sponsor you on an H1-B visa? Well finding the job is one of the first steps of the process. There are a variety of websites that will advertise positions that are open to H1-B sponsorship. Don’t forget, there are many special criteria you must meet to be eligible for the H1-B visa, including: Your job must qualify as a specialty occupation by meeting one of the following criteria: A bachelor’s degree or higher degree or its equivalent is normally the minimum requirement for the particular position; The degree requirement is common for this position in the industry, or the job is so complex or unique that it can only be performed by someone with at least a bachelor’s degree in a field related to the position; The employer normally requires a degree or its equivalent for the position; or The nature of the specific duties is so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with the attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree. (USCIS)  Here are some great website resources to check out. Good luck with your job hunt! http://www.h1visajobs.com/ http://www.visasquare.com/ Careerbuilder, Indeed, Monster, LinkedIn When searching for jobs in these type of search engines, make sure to write “H1-B” in the description to pull up jobs that have sponsorship available. Once you have an employer who is interested in hiring you, get in touch with us, and we will help you with your...

H-2A Visa for Temporary Agricultural Workers

As we discussed in earlier posts, the H visa has many different sub-types for different types of workers. H-visas allow individuals to legally work in the United States under various conditions. The H-2A visa is specifically for temporary agricultural workers. This program allows agricultural employers like farms who anticipate a shortage of domestic workers to bring people from other countries to the United States to do agricultural labor on a temporary or seasonal basis. Employment is seasonal, meaning it is tied to a certain part of the year, such as during certain growing cycles that might require more labor.  Since positions tend to be temporary, the positions usually do not last longer than 1 year. In order to qualify for this type of visa, the agricultural employer must show that there are not “sufficient, able, willing, and qualified U.S. workers available”(USDOL) to do the agricultural work. The employer must also prove that the H-2A workers they are requesting to bring will not adversely affect the pay and working conditions of U.S. workers. In order to apply for this visa, a job offer using ETA Form 790 must be filed with the State Workforce Agency in the region where the employment will be. The employer must file this form 60-75 days before they need the workers to start. There is also a second application that includes ETA Form 9142A as well as the accepted Job Order or ETA Form 790. This packet includes evidence and attachments with supporting documentation from the agricultural employer. If you believe that you need help putting together this packet, don’t hesitate to contact our office...